Privacy & Disclaimer

GDPR PRIVACY POLICY

Introduction
This document refers to personal data, this is defined as information concerning any living person (a natural person who hereafter will be called the Data Subject) that is not already in the public domain.

The Data Protection Act (DPA), Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations (PECR) and The General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) (EU) 2016/679 which is EU wide and far more extensive, seek to protect and enhance the rights of data subjects. These rights cover the safeguarding of personal data, protection against the unlawful processing of personal data and the unrestricted movement of personal data within the EU. It should be noted that GDPR does not apply to information already in the public domain such as Companies House data.

Murdock Builders Merchants Ltd/Murdock Distribution Ireland Ltd is pleased to provide the following GDPR information:

Who we are
Murdock Builders Merchants Ltd/Murdock Distribution Ireland Ltd is a local independent, multiple site, builders merchants group, operating within the North and South of Ireland.

Personal Data
Murdock Builders Merchants Ltd/Murdock Distribution Ireland Ltd uses the information collected from you to make telephone contact or to email you in connection with our business.  In you making initial contact you consent to Murdock Builders Merchants Ltd maintaining a marketing dialogue with you until you optout (which you can do at any stage). Some personal data may be collected about you from the forms and any surveys you may complete, from records of our correspondence and phone calls and details of your visits to our website, including but not limited to personally-identifying information like Internet Protocol (IP) addresses. Murdock Builders Merchants Ltd/Murdock Distribution Ireland Ltd may from time to time use such information to identify its visitors. Murdock Builders Merchants Ltd/Murdock Distribution Ireland Ltd may also collect statistics about the behaviour of visitors to its website.

Murdock Builders Merchants Ltd’s/Murdock Distribution Ireland Ltd’s website uses cookies, which is a string of information that a website stores on a visitor’s computer, and that the visitor’s browser provides to the website each time the visitor returns. WordPress.org uses cookies to help [company] identify and track visitors and their website access preferences. Murdock Builders Merchants Ltd/Murdock Distribution Ireland Ltd website visitors who do not wish to have cookies placed on their computers should set their browsers to refuse cookies before using Murdock Builders Merchants Ltd website.

Any information Murdock Builders Merchants Ltd/Murdock Distribution Ireland Ltd holds about you and your business encompasses all the details we hold about you and any sales transactions including any third-party information we have obtain about you from public sources and our own suppliers such as credit referencing agencies.

Murdock Builders Merchants Ltd/Murdock Distribution Ireland Ltd will only collect the information needed so that it can provide you with PR and marketing services, we will never sell or broker your data, although coincidentally there may be times when your information could be contained in data that Murdock Builders Merchants Ltd has purchased from a third-party list broker, on behalf of a client.

Legal basis for processing any personal data
To meet Murdock Builders Merchants Ltd/Murdock Distribution Ireland Ltd contractual obligations to customers and suppliers and to also respond to marketing and product enquiries.

Legitimate interests pursued by
Murdock Builders Merchants Ltd/Murdock Distribution Ireland Ltd and/or its clients

To promote the products and marketing services offered by Murdock Builders Merchants Ltd.

Consent
Through agreeing to this privacy notice you are consenting to Murdock Builders Merchants Ltd/Murdock Distribution Ireland Ltd processing your personal data for the purposes outlined. You can withdraw consent at any time by emailing hrobinson@murdockgroup.ie or by phoning 028 3025 8612 or writing to us, see last section for full contact details.

Disclosure
Murdock Builders Merchants Ltd/Murdock Distribution Ireland Ltd may on occasions pass your Personal Information to third parties exclusively to process work on its behalf. Murdock Builders Merchants Ltd/Murdock Distribution Ireland Ltd requires these parties to agree to process this information based on our instructions and requirements consistent with this Privacy Notice and GDPR. Murdock Builders Merchants Ltd/Murdock Distribution Ireland Ltd do not broker or pass on information gained from your engagement with the agency without your consent. However, Murdock Builders Merchants Ltd/Murdock Distribution Ireland Ltd may disclose your Personal Information to meet legal obligations, regulations or valid governmental request. The agency may also enforce its Terms and Conditions, including investigating potential violations of its Terms and Conditions to detect, prevent or mitigate fraud or security or technical issues; or to protect against imminent harm to the rights, property or safety of Murdock Builders Merchants Ltd/Murdock Distribution Ireland Ltd, its clients and/or the wider community.

Retention Policy

Murdock Builders Merchants Ltd/Murdock Distribution Ireland Ltd will process personal data during the duration of any contract and will continue to store only the personal data needed for three years after the contract has expired to meet any legal obligations. After three years any personal data not needed will be deleted.

Data storage
Personnel Data is held on-site in the HR Office using lockable filing cabinets.  The HR Office is locked up each evening.  A recent site audit carried out by out third party supplier has confirmed that both our Live and Disaster Recovery computer systems are secure.  Murdock Builders Merchants Ltd/Murdock Distribution Ireland Ltd does not store personal data outside the EEA.

Your rights as a data subject
At any point whilst Murdock Builders Merchants Ltd/Murdock Distribution Ireland Ltd is in possession of or processing your personal data, all data subjects, have the following rights:

  • Right of access – you have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you.
  • Right of rectification – you have a right to correct data that we hold about you that is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • Right to be forgotten – in certain circumstances you can ask for the data we hold about you to be erased from our records.
  • Right to restriction of processing – where certain conditions apply to have a right to restrict the processing.
  • Right of portability – you have the right to have the data we hold about you transferred to another organisation.
  • Right to object – you have the right to object to certain types of processing such as direct marketing.
    1. Murdock Builders Merchants Ltd/Murdock Distribution Ireland Ltd at your request can confirm what information it hold about you and how it is processed
  • Right to object to automated processing, including profiling – you also have the right to be subject to the legal effects of automated processing or profiling.

    In the event that Murdock Builders Merchants Ltd/Murdock Distribution Ireland Ltd refuses your request under rights of access, we will provide you with a reason as to why, which you have the right to legally challenge.

  • You can request the following information:

  • Identity and the contact details of the person or organisation Murdock Builders Merchants Ltd that has determined how and why to process your data.
  • Contact details of the data protection officer, where applicable.
  • The purpose of the processing as well as the legal basis for processing.
  • If the processing is based on the legitimate interests of [company] or a third party such as one of its clients, information about those interests.
  • The categories of personal data collected, stored and processed.
  • Recipient(s) or categories of recipients that the data is/will be disclosed to.
  • How long the data will be stored.
  • Details of your rights to correct, erase, restrict or object to such processing.
  • Information about your right to withdraw consent at any time.
  • How to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority (ICO).
  • Whether the provision of personal data is a statutory or contractual requirement, or a requirement necessary to enter into a contract, as well as whether you are obliged to provide the personal data and the possible consequences of failing to provide such data.
  • The source of personal data if it wasn’t collected directly from you.
  • Any details and information of automated decision making, such as profiling, and any meaningful information about the logic involved, as well as the significance and expected consequences of such processing.
    To access what Personal data is held, identification will be required
    Murdock Builders Merchants Ltd/Murdock Distribution Ireland Ltd will accept the following forms of ID when information on your personal data is requested:

    A copy of your driving licence, passport, birth certificate and a utility bill not older than three months. A minimum of one piece of photographic ID listed above and a supporting document is required. If Murdock Builders Merchants Ltd/Murdock Distribution Ireland Ltd is dissatisfied with the quality, further information may be sought before personal data can be released.

  • All requests should be made to the hrobinson@murdockgroup.ie
    or by phoning 028 3025 8612 or writing to us at the address further below.
     
    Complaints
    In the event that you wish to make a compliant about how your personal data is being processed by Murdock Builders Merchants Ltd/Murdock Distribution Ireland Ltd or its partners, you have the right to complain to Murdock Builders Merchants Ltd/Murdock Distribution Ireland Ltd. If you do not get a response within 30 days’ you can complain to the ICO.

    The details for each of these contacts are:

    Hazel Robinson, Group Human Resources Manager
    Murdock Builders Merchants Ltd
    Unit 7, Rampart Business Centre,
    Greenbank Industrial Estate
    Newry
    Co. Down

    BT34 2QU


    ICO
    Information Commissioner's Office
    3rd Floor
    14 Cromac Place
    Belfast
    BT7 2JB
    Tel: 028 9027 8757 or 0303 123 1114
    Email: 
    ni@ico.org.uk


    Disclaimer

    Whilst every care has been taken in the development of this web site, and every attempt made to present up-to-date and accurate information, we cannot guarantee that inaccuracies will not occur. Murdock Builder's Merchants will not be held responsible for any loss, damage or inconvenience of any kind (expressed or implied) caused as a result of any inaccuracy or error within these pages.

    Any links from our site which lead to web pages maintained by other organisations are provided purely for your convenience, and do not imply that Murdock Builder's Merchants endorses or supports those organisations, the information on their pages, or their products or services in any way. Additionally, no responsibility is assumed by Murdock Builder's Merchants for the contents of any third party's pages.

    If you discover any information on our pages which you believe to be inaccurate or inappropriate, please let us know immediately at info@murdockbuildersmerchants.com.